Aerosure

Keep Active With Revitive

Home

Privacy Policy Of REVITIVE Aerosure

This privacy policy sets out how REVITIVE Aerosure uses and protects any information that you give us and your privacy rights including how the law protects you. Your privacy is very important to us. We will never misuse or sell your data to anyone. We ensure any data we hold is stored securely. REVITIVE Aerosure is the trading name of Actegy Ltd, Company Number 04819502, Reflex, Cain Road, Bracknell, RG12 1HL.


Our privacy promise

  • To keep your data safe and private
  • Not to sell your data
  • Use it to provide you with relevant communications
  • To provide you with ways to review your marketing choices at any time

REVITIVE Aerosure is a controller of the following information

  • Employee and applicant personal information
  • Customer personal information
  • Information provided to us by marketing agencies for our own marketing purposes

Why does REVITIVE Aerosure need to collect and store personal information?

We generally collect your personal information to enable us to process your order, enable us to provide you with relevant communications and give product or service guidance. We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. We try to limit the circumstances where we process sensitive personal information.


What information do we collect?

  • Information that you provide when you contact us, register with us and shop with us. This includes your title, first and last name, billing address, delivery address, and contact information such as your telephone number and/or email address.
  • Information we may collect about your visits to our website and any letters, emails or calls you make to us. We monitor sales and customer service calls for the purposes of quality control, distribute resolution and to improve the service we offer you.
  • The technical data we collect includes the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser and operating system details, the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) details, products you viewed or searched for, webpage interaction information and browsing methods.
  • Information about you that we may receive from other sources. We work closely with business partners (including, for example, those providing technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies) and we may receive information about you from them.

REVITIVE Aerosure does not collect any ‘Special Categories’ of personal information about you (e.g. race or ethnic origins, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, genetic or biometric data) or any information about criminal convictions/offences.


Our lawful basis for why we collect personal information

Under Data Protection Legislation, there must be a ‘lawful basis’ for the use of personal data. The lawful bases are outlined in Article 6, Section 1 of the GDPR. They are sub-sections:

  • ‘Your consent’;
  • Fulfilling contractual obligations'; (e.g. your order with us)
  • 'Compliance with a legal obligation';
  • 'Protection of your, or another’s vital interests';
  • 'Public interest/official authority’;
  • 'Our legitimate interests'.

What are REVITIVE Aerosure’s ‘legitimate interests’?

Legitimate interests are a flexible basis upon which the law permits the processing of an individual’s personal data. To determine whether we have a legitimate interest in processing your data, we balance the needs and benefits to us against the risks and benefits for you of us processing your data. This balancing is performed as objectively as possible by our Data Protection Lead. You can object to our processing and we shall consider the extent to which this affects whether we have a legitimate interest.

Our current legitimate interests are:

  • Direct marketing
  • Understanding our customers wishes and shopping preferences
  • Improving our service and our products

How will we use your information?

Reference What categories of information about you do we process? Lawful basis for processing your information Where did we get your personal information from? How will we use your information?
Sales & Customer Services Identity data
Contact data
Financial data
Transactional data
Marketing & communications data
Profile Data
To ‘fulfil our contractual obligation’ and for direct marketing purposes either through ‘your consent’ or under ‘our legitimate interests’ Directly obtained Process your orders
Take payment from you or give you a refund
Make available our services to you
Prevent fraud
Conduct profiling and market research
Help resolve customer service issues
Website Identity data
Contact data
Financial data
Transactional data
Marketing & communications data
Technical data
Usage data
To ‘fulfil our contractual obligation’ and for direct marketing purposes either through ‘your consent’ or under ‘our legitimate interests’ Directly obtained Process your orders
Take payment from you or give you a refund
Make available our services to you
Prevent fraud
Personalise your shopping experience
Conduct profiling and market research
Provide you with online advertising
Help resolve customer service issues
B2C marketing Identity data
Contact data
Marketing & communications data
Profil data
Usage data
We occasionally contact individuals with special offers, usage tips and for customer research purposes either through ‘your consent’ or under ‘our legitimate interests’ Obtained directly or through data marketing companies Make available our services to you
Conduct profiling and market research

REVITIVE Aerosure will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. REVITIVE Aerosure is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal information should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal information may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.


How we use your information for Direct Marketing

Marketing by REVITIVE Aerosure - we would like to contact you by post and/or email to provide you with special offers, product usage tips and to help with customer and market research.

Marketing by our trusted retail partners - we also work with Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd), a company that manages the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers. The participating retailers are active in the following product categories: clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors. They share information on what their customers buy. Epsilon Abacus analyses this pooled information to help retailers understand consumers’ wider buying patterns. From this information, retailers can tailor their communications, sending people suitable offers by post only that should be of interest to them, based on what they like to buy.

The benefits of opting to share your information with our trusted retail partners are given in the below short video:


THE BENFITS OF SHARING YOUR INFORMATION



How we use your information to understand our customers wishes and shopping preferences

Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer so that you have access to our best offers. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this might qualify as profiling.


How we use your information to improve our service and our products

We may hold any feedback from individuals relating to customer service or product analysis (e.g. customer reviews) to help us to improve in these areas. Customer feedback may be used within our commercial advertising and/or on our websites.


Will REVITIVE Aerosure share my personal information with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to trusted service providers contracted to REVITIVE Aerosure in the course of our relationship. Any trusted providers that we may share your data with have been scrutinised by us to make sure they process data in accordance with the law and they are contractually bound to keep your details securely in accordance with data protection laws. Examples of trusted service providers include:

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities
  • Logisitics/Order fulfilment companies
  • Credit reference agencies
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with
  • Marketing agencies who are providing profiling, advertising and targeting services to us
  • Market research companies
  • IT systems providers

How can I change my marketing preferences?

REVITIVE Aerosure and our carefully selected and trusted retail partners will only send you relevant marketing communications, for instance, exclusive offers we feel are of interest to you or guidance tips on how to get the best out of your REVITIVE Aerosure device.

However, we respect and appreciate your right to privacy. If you would like to stop or amend the marketing communications you receive from REVITIVE Aerosure and/or our trusted retail partners then please fill out the marketing preferences form in its entirety using the below link:


Manage My Marketing Preferences Form

The form will then be submitted to our data lead who will immediately amend your details as requested and respond confirming your account has been updated. Alternatively, you can call our customer services team directly on 0800 014 6377 and they can update the system on your behalf.


How can I find out what information REVITIVE holds about me?

You can request a ‘subject access form’ directly from REVITIVE by emailing data.lead@actegy.com or alternatively, by post: Data Protection Lead, REVITIVE Aerosure Reflex, Cain Road, Bracknell, RG12 1HL. This service is offered free of charge unless your request is deemed excessive or unfounded. If this is the case, we will notify you of our intention to levy a reasonable cost and seek your agreement before undertaking the request.


How long do we keep your information?

REVITIVE Aerosure holds various categories of personal data for different periods of time. Wherever possible, we will endeavour to minimise the amount of personal data that we hold and the length of time for which it is held.

To find out the retention period for your personal information please email data.lead@actegy.com


How can I update, amend or stop the use of my information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’, ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it. We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

We understand that over time information about you may become inaccurate, for example, you change your address or contact information. It is our duty to keep your personal information up to date and therefore politely request that you notify us of any change using the details provided below.

If you would like to exercise your information rights as outlined above or if you think the information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email data.lead@actegy.com or write to the Data Protection Lead, REVITIVE, Reflex, Cain Road, Bracknell, RG12 1HL. We will promptly respond and act upon your request.


Your right to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by speaking directly to the Data Protection Lead at data.lead@actegy.com. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.


Sending information outside of the EEA

On occasion REVITIVE Aerosure may need to send your information outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). If we do transfer information outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA.


What cookies does REVITIVE Aerosure use?

You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website. However, certain sections of the site or facilities within the site may not be accessible if you choose not to share essential information with us. You can set your browser to reject cookies (see the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to find out how to do this), but please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.

For more information on our cookie policy, a list of the main cookies, along with details of what each one is used for, then please visit our ‘cookies’ page.


Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please send a detailed message to data.lead@actegy.com or write to our Data Protection Lead at REVITIVE, Reflex, Cain Road, Bracknell, RG12 1HL. We will be happy to resolve any concerns.